Learn

What is the relation with the international (ISO) standards?

There is an agreement between CEN and ISO saying that they shall not work on the same Work Items. New work can only be started in CEN if it is not already on the ISO program and vice versa. CEN-Technical Committees are encouraged to seek...

What is the relation between the CEN standards for the EPBD and national standards?

There is an agreement between CEN and the national standards bodies (NSBs) that CEN standardisation work shall be considered before starting national standardisation work. If CEN work is already started, this line shall be followed and...

How and where do I obtain EN standards?

CEN standards (ENs) or draft CEN standards (prENs) and combined EN-ISO standards are officially published by CEN in Brussels but can only be obtained from the so called National Standards Bodies (NSBs). The CEN website (www.cenorm.be)...

How is the CEN work organised?

CEN is the European Association of national standardisation institutes, the so called National Standards Bodies (NSB’s). These NSB’s are responsible for the contact with the interested market parties and experts preparing the CEN standards...

What is an innovative system/technology, in the framework of the Energy Performance of Buildings (EPB) regulations?

In the framework of EPB regulations, an innovative system/technology is defined as a system/technology: · that in most cases gives a better EPB performance than the common systems/technologies and, · whose performance...

What qualifications will be required to become an Independent Expert?

Each Member State is applying different qualification criteria. Article 10 of the EPBD suggests that practitioners must be "qualified and/or accredited experts".  This implies that no specific formal qualification is required if the...

What are the risks and liabilities associated with becoming an Independent/Accredited Expert?

Provided Member States establish regulated competent person schemes which "accredit" experts on the basis of objective criteria with formal quality assurance checks and procedures (ISO 17024  and ISO 9001) the risks and liabilities...

Why is it important that building certification and plant inspection is undertaken in an independent manner?

If the EPBD is to achieve its objectives, it is of considerable important that prospective building purchasers or tenants are able to have confidence in energy performance certificates, plant inspection and the accompanying reports and...

What does ''in an independent manner'' mean?

Different Member States are interpreting the definition of "in an independent manner" in various ways. Some Member States are defining this requirement as requiring building certification and/or plant inspection to be undertaken by a...

What is an EPBD Independent Expert?

Article 10 of the EPBD states that "Member States shall ensure that the certification of buildings, the drafting of the accompanying recommendations and the inspection of boilers and air conditioning systems are carried out in an...

Is regular inspection of boilers required in all cases by the EPB Directive?

Article 8 of the EPBD offers two options: 1. either inspection of boilers (8.a) or 2. provision of advice to the users that must achieve an overall equivalent impact to that of inspection (8.b). The first option (inspection of boilers)...

What about inspection of wood fired boilers?

If a Member State chooses to implement inspection of boilers (by referring to article 8a), the following requirements should apply to wood-fired boilers: regular inspection of wood-fired boilers with a rated output of more than 100 kW at...

What is the required frequency for the inspection of air conditioning systems?

The frequency of inspection of air conditioning systems is not specified in the Directive. It is up to the Member States to specify and implement. Author:  Michèle MONDOT (CETIAT) Date:   24/03/06

Shall the inspection also cover the distribution and control system of the air conditioning system?

The definition of air-conditioning systems in article 2 of the EPBD (“a combination of all components required to provide a form of air treatment in which temperature is controlled or can be lowered, possibly in combination with the...

For air conditioning systems that can operate in the heating mode, is the inspection also applicable to the operation of the ...

The definition of air-conditioning systems in article 2 of the EPBD (“a combination of all components required to provide a form of air treatment in which temperature is controlled or can be lowered, possibly in combination with the...

Is inspection of the ventilation system required with the inspection of air conditioning systems?

If a ventilation system has no thermal component, i.e., if it strictly serves only the purpose of providing fresh air to guarantee a suitable indoor air quality, the EPBD requirement for inspections does not apply. The same applies for...

How shall the limit of 12kW for the inspection of air-conditioning systems be interpreted?

 The EPBD requires (article 9) that “Member States shall lay down the necessary measures to establish a regular inspection of air-conditioning systems of an effective rated output of more than 12 kW.” The text in the first paragraph is...

Does the facultative provision regarding the categories of buildings listed in Article 4, paragraph 3, also apply to the ...

The categories of buildings listed in Article 4, paragraph 3, for which Member States may decide not to set or apply minimum energy performance requirements, do only relate to Article 4, paragraph 1, and not to the inspection of boilers (...

Is there a need to include recommendations for energy savings or improvements on the certificate?

Yes. The Directive states that: "The certificate shall be accompanied by recommendations for the cost-effective improvement of the energy performance." Author: JC VISIER (CSTB) Date: 04/04/2006

Is there a need to include the CO2 emissions produced by building on the certificate?

This can be done but it is not mandatory. The choice is left to Member States. Specifically, the Directive states in Article 3 that "The energy performance of a building shall be expressed in a transparent manner and may include a CO2...