Learn

The Commission is in the process of updating some of the content on this website in light of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union. If the site contains content that does not yet reflect the withdrawal of the United Kingdom, it is unintentional and will be addressed.

When will the new regulation be in force?

Share this Post:

New §6a incorporated to the amendment of Energy Management Act (406/2000 Coll.) will be in force in the Czech Republic from 1.01.2009. It means that after this date all new or renovated buildings (excluding buildings defined in §6a article (8) such as experimental and temporary used buildings, churches, farm buildings, and detached houses with area below 50 m2) will require an energy performance certificate.

Author: Jan PEJTER (Enviros)
Date:   28/11/07