Learn

Which buildings are exempted from energy performance certification?

Share this Post:

Member States may exclude the following types of buildings from certification (Article 4):

  • "buildings and monuments officially protected as part of a designated environment or because of their special architectural or historic merit, where compliance with the requirements
  • would unacceptably alter their character or appearance,
  • buildings used as places of worship and for religious activities,
  • temporary buildings with a planned time of use of two years or less, industrial sites, workshops and non-residential agricultural buildings with low energy demand and non residential agricultural buildings which are in use by a sector covered by a national sectoral agreement on energy performance,
  • residential buildings which are intended to be used less than four months of the year,
  • stand-alone buildings with a total useful floor area of less than 50 m2."

Author:   JC VISIER (CSTB)
Date:   04/04/2006